Innovative digital services are our utmost priority, which is precisely why we continue to develop and implement them. Partnership between TBC Insurance and REDMED, the first Georgian digital medical service ecosystem, is yet another novelty in this regard.
REDMED is an innovative company that connects physicians and patients through its signature state-of-the-art approach to medical service provision. REDMED allows you to browse, select and contact a physician of your choice and set up an appointment at a convenient location.  This is the so-called House Call service.
ლამაზი ბაბლები
The new digital platform is extremely convenient for physicians as well, as they are free to determine their own work schedule and generate additional income. Users may take advantage of services from REDMED both via the smartphone app and the website.
Up until now, our health insurance customers had been able to request compensation remotely, while partnership with REDMED now allows them to take advantage of medical services from the comfort of their homes as well.
At this point, REDMED users will be expected to pay the service fee in full upon receipt of the stated service and to present the invoice to receive full compensation. In the future, our customers will also have an opportunity to take advantage of partial payment, which is going to allow them to pay only a portion of the REDMED service fee, while the rest is covered by TBC Insurance. Customers may have their medical expenses reimbursed both via the website and Facebook Messenger—through B Bot.